Monday, August 25, 2014

Althea Gibson's Birthday!

Today is Althea Gibson's birthday! Yay! To all those who love tennis, I'm sure you know about Althea Gibson! One of the best tennis players ever. She has a sister too! Her sister's name is, Venus. Share some facts about her in the comments!

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Counsidence...or Not?

Oh my gosh guys!!!!!!!!! Guess what??? Recently my life has been going up and down. I began to become unorganized. So I thought, hey, I need to organize myself again. Then I wondered which came first, organizing your life and then your bedroom, or organizing your bedroom and then you life. Then I found my answer on the Weekly Horoscope at girlslife.com. You will not believe how true it was, here's what it said! (By the way, I'm a Libra!)

Libra

Libra

Sept 23 - Oct 22

Your life has been pretty chaotic recently, babe. That’s why it’s time for some serious reorganization. Start the process with your surroundings (your bedroom) and continue on to the other facets of your life. You’ll be feeling brand new before the end of the week.


So I'm reading that in my head I'm like, WOW. So apparently I need to sort out my life first. Find your horoscope on Girl's Life:


TTYL!



Cool Usernames for Girls

Sometimes I have a hard time choosing a username! If you have, you in the right place. I found a website with a bunch of cool usernames for girls and you can add on digits or extra words. These are just ideas! :)

http://tech3.org/cool-usernames-girls-pick-one-suits/

Friday, August 15, 2014

Time 4 Skool!

Hi guys! We all know school is starting soon. My school starts September 2nd! Yours may start later or sooner. Some of us are excited for school, like me. Others dread it! Either way, you need to get ready for it. If you've been going to bed late for the summer, a couple of days before school, practice getting up early and having a routine.
I'm excited for school, and I maybe you are too! Take a look at Kaelyn's morning routine.


Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Tongue Twisters

Say abundantly 3 times really fast, as fast as you can: abundantly, abundantly, abundantly. Doesn't it twist up your tongue? It's called a tongue twister! Here's how you make your own:

It's really simple. All you need to do is make up a word that's hard to say 3 times really fast. Test out with different words! Then share them with your friends and family.

Here is a link with 549 tongue twisters! These are a different type. They are sentences. The one's I taught you how to do are single words.

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/en.htm

It's really easy to make twisters like this. Just find words that rhyme or sound the similar! Have fun twisting tongue's! :)

How to Curl Your Hair w/ Pencils, Markers, or SOCKS!!!! :D

OMG guys I just found this cool way to curl your hair with pencils, markers, or socks! No heat required! This is great for you if your not allowed to use a curling iron. Here are two videos that explain everything! :)


This one is the Pencil/Marker one!

















And here is the socks one!!!













I hope you enjoyed these tutorial's if you did it please leave your experience in the comment box thx, see ya next time! :)

Monday, August 11, 2014

Be Happy Jar

Ever have those days when your just down and out? Sad, angry, or deceived? Than this is the post for you!

To make your happy jar, all you need is:
Construction paper of any color you like
A hole puncher
Yarn or thin ribbon
Scissors


All you have to do is:

First, draw a picture of a big heart. Not too big, but enough for the words "Be Happy" and maybe some small designs. Write the words Be Happy and design it! Get creative! (Remember: you have to hole punch it so the yarn/ribbon can go through. Don't draw or write anything too high up!). Now, grab your hole puncher and punch a hole in your shape. Don't make it too high up or the paper with rip. Don't make it too low or there will be a hole in your words! Then, run your thread through the hole. Tie it on the jar in a cute bow.

Whenever you feel that cringe of the dark cloud, write something that makes you feel happy and drop it in the jar. Then you can pull one out and read something you wrote a while ago! Smiles and cheers, see ya next time! :)

Here is the Be Happy jar I made! I keep it on my desk! Happy crafting!


P.S. Yay, accomplishment! My first time posting a picture of a craft I did on here! I plan to continue! :D


Monday, August 4, 2014

What To Bring on A Nature Walk

I think we all want to step out into the forest for a little while, right? That's what I'm doing today!

Here are some things you should bring with you:

1. Small first aid-kit. I got mines from Target. Inside I have: chap stick, lotion, wipes, bandages, and some other things. You never know what might happen!

2. Friends, a compous, and some pocket change. Bring friends so you'll always have company! A compous, in case you get lost, and some pocket change in case you get hungry!

3. A blanket, a book, and a camera. A blanket to sit on when your legs are tired from walking. A camera to record and take pictures of great moments, and a book to read when your taking a rest.

4. Water, and lots of it! People usually go on nature walks when its sunny. Don't get dehydrated!

Tip: Do not, I repeat, DO NOT wear bright colors in nature. Bees will think your a flower and come around you. Colors like grey, brown, black, and white are good.

Another tip: If you see a bee, don't scream and try to hit it! That will get them angry and they will try to sting you in hopes of protecting themselves. Just observe it from a safe distance, and walk past quietly and slowly.

Its important to wear bug spray when going into the forest/woods/nature. Otherwise, you'll come home with tons of bites! Try not to go into too many bushes, and look out for poison ivy. Dust your clothes out before leaving, to make sure any bugs that have tried to hitchhike, leave!

If your bringing food, don't bring anything sweet or high-scented. It will attract bees and bugs! A candy is okay, though.

I hope you enjoy your nature walk, have a good day!